We at PMO.AZ have established a specialized, results-oriented consultation center for Public–Private Partnership (PPP) in Azerbaijan. Our mission is to provide professional support to government institutions and the business sector in the preparation and implementation of PPP projects. By aligning global best practices with local needs, we help ensure more informed partnership decisions and more sustainable project development.
Founder and Director of PMO.az
What is Public–Private Partnership?
Public–Private Partnership (PPP) is an institutional and financial cooperation model between the public and private sectors for the development of infrastructure, provision of public services, financing, governance, and long-term operation. The PPP model strengthens the state’s strategic management functions by combining private sector investment opportunities, innovative approaches, and operational capabilities with public sector needs. This helps enhance the quality of public services, improve infrastructure, ensure sustainable development, and increase economic competitiveness.
Projects implemented within this framework include:
planning in accordance with national development priorities;
covering financing, project design, construction, management, and operation phases;
establishing long-term coordination and governance mechanisms;
improving service accessibility, quality, and institutional resilience.
PPP contributes significantly to achieving the country’s strategic objectives and supporting sustainable development when applied in key sectors such as transport, energy, utilities, healthcare, education, social infrastructure, water supply, and other priority areas.
PMO.AZ — is a professional development, consulting, and governance center specialized in Public–Private Partnership (PPP) in Azerbaijan. Our work includes providing methodological support to government institutions and the business sector in the planning, structuring, and implementation of PPP projects, as well as offering institutional guidance. We also deliver professional training programs aimed at developing the knowledge and skills of specialists working in the PPP field.
Our Mission
Our mission is to promote the effective planning, justification, and management of PPP projects within the public and private sectors by applying scientifically grounded methodologies and providing expert consultancy and structured technical assistance. Through this mission, we aim to improve decision-making quality, strengthen institutional capabilities, and enhance applied professionalism in the PPP field.
Our Vision
Our vision is to become a leading development and training center that ensures institutional stability, methodological consistency, and strategic direction in the PPP sector in Azerbaijan and the wider region, while simultaneously cultivating highly qualified professionals and shaping a sustainable learning environment.
One of our core strengths is our expert team, which possesses deep knowledge and extensive practical experience in the legal, financial, and institutional aspects of PPP projects. Our specialists not only apply international methodologies and analytical frameworks with high precision but also have the capability to adapt these approaches to Azerbaijan’s legal and institutional environment based on scientific principles.
Practical Solutions Adapted to the Local Context
The content and services we develop are shaped according to the country’s legal-institutional requirements, sector priorities, and real implementation experience. This enables us to offer applicable, measurable, and value-adding solutions for both government institutions and private partners.
Sustainable Partnership and Results-Oriented Support
Our role goes beyond providing advice — we ensure professional partnership by supporting decision-making at every stage of the project, systematizing risks, and strengthening institutional capabilities. This creates an efficient, transparent, and long-term cooperation environment for both the public and private sectors.
Contact Us
Our Address: