Every PPP project begins as an idea; however, it is only transformed into reality through appropriate structuring and effective governance.
The APMG CP³P program explains this process through the eight-stage “PPP Life Cycle” model, which constitutes a globally recognized framework defining where and how the public and private sectors collaborate throughout a project’s development.
The Eight Stages of a PPP Project
(Based on the APMG PPP Guide)
1. Project Identification
The public authority identifies a public need and formulates the initial project concept.
2. Preliminary Feasibility
An initial assessment is conducted to evaluate the technical and financial suitability of the project for implementation under a PPP model.
3. Detailed Feasibility Assessment and Approval
Comprehensive economic, legal, technical, and social analyses are undertaken, followed by formal project approval.
4. Structuring
The project’s risk allocation, contractual framework, and procurement strategy are designed and finalized.
5. Procurement Preparation
Tender documentation and evaluation criteria are completed, and market consultations are carried out to ensure competitiveness and bankability.
6. Bidding and Selection
The tender process is launched, bids are evaluated, and the proposal offering the best value for money is selected.
7. Execution and Operation
The project is implemented, services are delivered, and ongoing performance monitoring is conducted in accordance with contractual requirements.
8. Monitoring and Evaluation
Project outcomes are assessed, and lessons learned are systematically captured and integrated into future PPP initiatives.
This lifecycle model enables governments to reduce fiscal pressure while simultaneously improving the quality, efficiency, and sustainability of public services.
In Azerbaijan, PPP projects are increasingly featured on the national agenda, particularly in the sectors of energy, logistics, healthcare, and agriculture. However, the successful delivery of such projects requires professionals equipped with internationally recognized competencies and practical expertise.
It is precisely this need that the APMG CP³P certification program addresses.
Through the partnership between PMO.az and APMG International, official PPP training programs are now being delivered in Azerbaijan. These programs offer public-sector managers and private-sector project leaders access to real project simulations, international best practices, and the skills required for future infrastructure leadership.
Learning the plan is relatively straightforward.
Learning how to implement it effectively is what CP³P teaches.
With this knowledge, one becomes not merely a project participant, but a leader in Public–Private Partnership development.